Čeština | Dansk | Deutsch | English | Español | Français | Italiano | Nederlands | Norsk | Polski | Português | Pусский | Suomi | Svenska | US
Euro Huntington's disease network [logo]
EHDN 2007 - Final Programme -
Thursday, September 6th, 2007

16:00-22:00  Registration Desk (Frontdesk ICC)


Friday, September 7th, 2007

Plenary Session I: Hot Topics (Hall 2/3)
Chairs: Stefano Di Donato (Milan, Italy), Jan Roth (Prague, Czech Republic)

9:00-9:05  Welcome and Introduction
G. Bernhard Landwehrmeyer (Ulm, Germany),
Alexander Storch (Dresden, Germany)
Hot Topics
9:05-9:25  Weight Loss
Sheila Simpson (Aberdeen, UK)
Maria Björkqvist (Lund, Sweden)
9:25-9:45  RNA Therapeutics:
A Cure for HD or a Dream Without a Future?
Gillian Bates (London,UK),
Janet Leeds (Los Angeles, USA)
9:45-10:05  Apathy and Depression in Huntington´s Disease
David Craufurd (Manchester, UK),
10:05-10:30  Self Medication
G. Bernhard Landwehrmeyer (Ulm, Germany),
10:30-11:00 Tea-/coffee break (Foyer ICC)

Session II: Working Group Sessions (Meeting and Seminar Rooms)

11:00-15:30   Breakout Session for Working Groups with Working Lunch 

  Working Group Meeting Part I
11:00-13:00   Quality of Life (Meeting Room 1)

  Behavioural Phenotype (Meeting Room 4)

  Biomarker (Meeting Room 6)

  Cognitive Phenotype (Meeting Room 5)

  Health Economics (Seminar Room 5)

  Surgical Therapy (Seminar Room 6)

  Neuroprotective Treatment (Meeting Room 2)
13:00-13:30   Lunch

  Working Group Meeting Part II
13:30-15:30   Standard of Care (Meeting Room 1)

  Juvenile HD (Meeting Room 4)

  Genetic Modifier (Meeting Room 5)

  Motor Phenotype (Meeting Room 2)

  Symptomatic Treatment (Meeting Room 6)

  Imaging (Seminar Room 6)

  Brainbanking (Seminar Room 5)
15:30-16:00   Tea-/coffee break (Foyer ICC)
EHDN 2007 Final Programme PDF Version
application/pdfehdn2007-final-programme 
 
Plenary Session III: Summary Working Group Sessions
Chairs: Justo García de Yébenes (Madrid, Spain), Arvid Heiberg (Oslo, Norway)

16:00-17:30   Presentation of the Working Group Sessions
18:45-24:00   Plenary Dinner on the Riverboat (Paddelsteamer)
'August der Starke' with the Live-Band 'Elb Meadow Ramblers'

Saturday, September 8th, 2007


Plenary Session IV: New Projects (Hall 2/3)
Chairs: Anne-Catherine Bachoud-Lévi (Créteil, France), Stephen Dunnett (Cardiff, UK)

9:00-9:30  Motor Assessment: Rating Scales, Rater Training and Quantitative Testing
Ralf Reilmann (Muenster, Germany)
9:30-10:00  Juvenile HD
Oliver Quarrell (Sheffield, UK), Helen Brewer (London, UK)
10:00-10:30  Standard of Care in HD
Sheila Simpson (Aberdeen, UK)
10:30-11:00  Challenges in Establishing Biomarkers for HD
Sarah Tabrizi (London, UK)
11:00-11:30 Tea-/coffee break (Foyer ICC)

Plenary Session V: Business Meeting (Hall 2/3)
Chairs: Gillian Bates (London, UK), Raymund A. C. Roos (Leiden, The Netherlands)

11:30-12:30   Report 9/2006 - 9/2007
  • Network
  • Workshops and Working Groups
  • REGISTRY
  • Biosamples
  • What is new on the web pages?
  • Activities Planned for 2008
12:30-12:45   Vote on the Confirmation of the Executive Committee and the Scientific Review Committee
12:45-13:00   EHDN 2008 Lisbon - An Outlook
Thank you and Farewell - End of EHDN 2007
13:00-14:00   Lunch (Foyer ICC)
14:30-16:00   Historic Guided Tour
16:30-18:30   Training in the use of the EHDN Electronic Data Capturing System

Please note:

Since the meeting starts on Friday morning 9.00 am, we highly recommend that you plan to arrive on Thursday, September 6, 2007.


Meals and refreshments are provided during EHDN 2007 (i.e. on Friday and Saturday up to lunch) free of charge.